festival flyers download
mailing list
contacts
Centre for Contemporary Music. 13, B.Nikitskaya ul. Moscow, 125009, Russia. Tel/fax: +7 (495) 690-5181
feedback






 16 December 2013, Monday

 

Meeting with composer

Helmut Lachenmann (Germany)

Conference hall of the Conservatory, 12:00
 

Festival opening

Rakhmaninov hall of the Conservatory, 19:00

     
Alexey Sysoev       Kolyadka for soprano and ensemble(2013, WP)
Natalia Prokopenko Faldum for ensemble (2013, WP)
Helmut Lachenmann temA for flute, voice (mezzo-soprano) and violoncello (1968)

Ein Kinderspiel seven pieces for piano (1980)
Faradj Karaev        schnell zu/g vergangenheit oder ist eine alte musik
schon/auch k/eine musik?/! 
for soprano and
three groups of instruments (2010)
Dmitri Kourliandski           The little match girls for soprano and ensemble (2013)
Nikolaus A.Huber  Zum Beispiel: wogende Aeste for ensemble (2011)

Helmut Lachenmann, piano
Ekaterina Kichigina, soprano
Marina Rubinstein, flute
Olga Galochkina, violoncello
Olga Vlasova, soprano
Studio for New Music ensemble
Conductor — Igor Dronov 

17 December 2013, Thuesday

 

Workshops of soloists of the Ensemble Modern:

Eva Böcker (violoncello)
Sava Stoianov (trumpet)


Conference hall of the conservatory, 11:00


 

Meeting with composer

Helmut Lachenmann (Germany)

Conference hall of the conservatory, 14:00


Concert 1

Rakhmaninov hall of the Conservatory, 18:00

 

Stefan Beyer Notoriously pyratish (2007, RP)
Helmut Oehring Gestopfte Leere (1991)
Sanjar Baiterekov The circles of Moray (2013, WP)
Matthias Pintscher Figura III (2000, RP)
Georg Katzer La scuola dell'ascolta (2013, RP)
Vladimir Rannev P est na. Iss O ex glo æ (2009)


Sergey Tchirkov, accordion


Concert 2

Rakhmaninov hall of the Conservatory, 19:30

 

Helmut Lachenmann Pression for violoncello solo (1969–70)
Enno Poppe Holz for bassoon solo (1999/2005)
Jörg Widmann Fünf Bruchstücke for clarinet and piano (1997)
Hanspeter Kyburz Kaspars Tanz for piano solo (2012)
Helmut Lachenmann Mouvement (- vor der Erstarrung) for ensemble (1983/84)
Friedrich Goldmann Linie/Splitter 1 for ensemble (1996)


Michael M. Kasper, violoncello
Johannes Schwarz, bassoon
Ulrich Wiget, piano
Nina Janßen-Deinzer, clarinet
 
Ensemble Modern
Conductor — Ilan Volkov

 

18 December 2013, Wednesday


Seminar

Fedor Sofronov (Russia). New Russian Music of the last two decades
Jorn Peter Hiekel (Germany). German music from 90th

Conference hall of the Conservatory, 11:00


Workshops of soloists of the Ensemble Modern:

Johannes Schwarz (bassoon)

Conference hall of the Conservatory, 13:00


 

Concert 1

Rakhmaninov hall of the Conservatory, 18:00

 

Wolfgang Rihm String Quartet No.3 "Im Innersten" (1976)
Peter Ruzicka String Quartet No.4 (“...Sich Verlierend”)
for string quartet and speaker (1996)


Studio for New Music string quartet
Fedor Sofronov, speaker


Concert 2

Rakhmaninov hall of the Conservatory, 19:30

 

Alexey Sioumak Ouverture for ensemble (2012, WP)
Helmut Lachenmann Trio Fluido for clarinet, viola and percussion (1966)
Olga Bochikhina Musica Sacra III: Christmas Song 
for ensemble (2013, WP)
Helmut Lachenmann ...zwei Gefühle..., Musik mit Leonardo 
for speaker and ensemble (1992/2003)


Helmut Lachenmann, speaker
Nina Janßen-Deinze, clarinet
Rainer Römer, percussion
Megumi Kasakawa, viola
 
Ensemble Modern
Studio for New Music ensemble
Conductor — Ilan Volkov
 

19 December 2013, Thursday


Workshops of soloists of the Ensemble Modern

Dietmar Michael Wiesner (flute)
Rafał Zambrzycki-Payne (violin)
Nina Janßen-Deinzer (clarinet)

Conference hall of the Conservatory, 11:00

 
 

Concert 

Concert Hall of the Composers House, 18:30 

Alexandr Khubeev Kinematics for ensemble and electronic (2010) 
Nikolay Popov ARTRA for percussion, electronic and video.
Videodesigner – Todor Pozarev (Serbia) (2013, WP)
Georgy Dorokhov Under construction for violin and piano (2007) 
Nikolay Khrust Small World Creation (Katjas Gesang)
for violin and electronic (2013, WP)
Alexey Nadzharov Click track for clarinet and electronic (2013, WP)
Vladimir Gorlinsky Die Wölfin for ensemble and video (2013)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Mantra for two piano and electronic (1970)



Mona Khaba, Mikhail Dubov, piano
Dmitri Schyolkin, percussion
Ekaterina Fomitskaya, violin
Studio for New Music ensemble
Conductor — Vladimir Gorlinsky

 

20 December 2013, Friday


Presentation of project “ARTistic Pictures at an Exhibition

Interaction of music and visual art 

Conference hall of the Conservatory, 16:00


Concert 1

ARTistic Pictures at an Exhibition
Rakmaninov hall of the Conservatory, 18:00 

Alexandr Khubeev
IElena Rykova
Kirill Shirokov
Denis Khorov
Anna Romashkova
Natalia Prokopenko


Mark Pekarsky, percussion
Students and aspirants of the Moscow conservatory


 

Closing festival

Rakhmaninov hall of the Conservatory, 19:30 

Helmut Lachenmann  Interieur I for one percussionist (1966)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Vibra-Elufa for vibraphone (2003)
Edison Denisov Laments for soprano piano and percussion (1966)
Hans Werner Henze Five Scenes from the Snow Country for marimba (1978)


Dmitri Schyolkin, percussion
Vladimir Urbanovich, percussion
Alisa Gizba, soprano
Ivan Sokolov, piano
Mark Pekarsky Ensemble of Percussion Instruments